Top 100 Universities in the United Kingdom

0
786
Top 100 Universities in the UK

The prestige is not everything and it is difficult to value, but when it comes to choosing a university for our future we have to look for some reference to buy the best options.

England and Scotland have several university institutions among the most prestigious in the world. More than 400,000 students from all over the world come to the island in search of a high quality education. This is the current ranking of the best in the country.

Top Ranking Universities in the UK:

UK RankingWorld RankingUniversityPresence Rank*Impact Rank*Openness Rank*Excellence Rank*
14University of Oxford114104
211University of Cambridge10218610
321University College London2254798
433University of Edinburgh5575258
559Imperial College London6581342219
668University of Manchester2851116851
780King’s College London4791582955
886University of Glasgow3107545125
997University of Warwick32114259162
10109University of Leeds553108172144
11122Bristol University5392225488
12136University of Nottingham738157216118
13151University of Sheffield331195201120
14157Newcastle University Newcastle upon Tyne571140238180
15164University of Exeter13719497218
16167Queen Mary University of London86924141156
17187London School of Economics and Political Science51691168452
18195University of York655165106312
19203University of Liverpool329331341152
20225Cardiff University1020318217187
21230University of Saint Andrews35220284378
22239University of Leicester845204202332
23250University of Southampton17562582341104
24252Durham University464208875247
25266University of Sussex993245224352
26271University of Aberdeen873295200314
27293University of East Anglia1273300225343
28311University of Surrey1366217329427
29312Queen’s University Belfast765384398294
30317Lancaster University1537430150300
31324University of Bath753265328425
32343University of Reading756335237408
33346University of Dundee1537364158398
34359Open University UK639171323631
35377London School of Hygiene & Tropical Medicine1223794278236
36378University of Strathclyde824397478441
37385Loughborough University1130377408472
38409University of Kent1036294460606
39426University of Birmingham15482869431106
40437Brunel University2272554177489
41495University of Plymouth2281569603512
42501City University London1521406473688
43516Heriot-Watt University1553483565662
44527University of Essex1497404497773
45572Swansea University2773881385529
46589Bangor University942737376713
47600University of Stirling2301587559773
48608University of Portsmouth1302593698784
49627Cranfield University2473714613693
50634Birkbeck University of London1530604397888
51638Northumbria University1724768503746
52641University of Hull3278736536727
53643Aberystwyth University / Aberystwyth University1302578763868
54654Aston University1978807563741
55658University of the West of England1790538678922
56681Keele University2985711554832
57684University of Ulster2088876455778
58704University of Hertfordshire1933666823899
59712University of Brighton1413700949884
60714Manchester Metropolitan University1881617816979
61736Royal Holloway University of London20098884573518
62761Goldsmiths University of London12605587271202
63777University of Salford19306218281128
64785Sheffield Hallam University133458010831187
65792Liverpool John Moores University42871328754690
66797Nottingham Trent University22307018091089
67816Institute of Cancer Research University of London33611962350653
68818Bournemouth University176879110561067
69819University of Huddersfield20357856831148
70825Oxford Brookes University29857309351123
71826Middlesex University20477928711111
72831From Montfort University216661011171294
73831University of Central Lancashire27628821135989
74838Coventry University215578210551113
75844University of Greenwich291481011161087
76889Kingston University London233487110461174
77928Saint George’s University of London62312636502617
78937Lincoln University14638869151363
79974University of Wolverhampton31768287801461
80982University of Westminster240885211031407
811001School of Oriental and African Studies University of London166965311901698
821077London Business School29719475751652
831079Anglia Ruskin University343986713061522
841110Glasgow Caledonian University300615599591187
851139Leeds Beckett University (Leeds Metropolitan University)3084120411261430
861145Napier University Edinburgh224987511301772
871192Royal Veterinary College University of London5045202311141076
881301University of East London4327108711711836
891332London South Bank University4017100712501966
901335University of Bedfordshire1153154413091655
911341Teesside University313515248351710
921350University of South Wales (Glamorgan & Wales Newport)2627184012971469
931437Roehampton University630416468761763
941449University of Derby5525129310252012
951456Robert Gordon University3443134814431957
961459Staffordshire University3785133617301888
971469University of the West of Scotland (University of Paisley)4660252412431403
981479London Metropolitan University4488106318272132
991491Birmingham City University (University of Central England)2520111019382148
1001563Liverpool School of Tropical Medicine688048161091965

 

LEAVE A REPLY